Welch Food Inc. Construction workers usually work in challenging conditions on construction sites that often are dangerous. P. 166a(c). All rights reserved. Used your method to force the other side to produce a contract they claimed I breached. In some cases, they physically examine the child for any traces of physical abuse. Any fact issue must be settled by the jury. The Topes are correct that dismissal is an inappropriate means of deciding the merits of a case. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. This next part is extremely important. Further, there is no need to decide whether the trial court abused its discretion in ruling on the motion before discovery because the Topes would not have standing under Section 102.005 even if an exception to Section 102.066 applied.